Schedule at a Glance

with

May 30

Thursday

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

SCABB Board of Directors Meeting

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Community Project 

Join us to give back to the San Antonio Community.  
May 31
Full Session Descriptions

Friday

7:00am - 8:30 am

Industry Workshop - Macopharma

Educational Sessions presented by our vendors.  Includes breakfast.

8:30 am - 10:15 am

Award Lectures
Administrative:  Clairvoyance, Change and Challenges, Merlyn Sayers, MD
​Technical/Scientific:  CAR T Therapies- Where are we Now?  Geeta Paranjape, MD​

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Breakout Sessions
  • ​Tech/Sci -  Hemostasis
  • ​DRC - Millenial Outreach
  • ​Admin - Blood Banking Growth

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

President's Award Luncheon

Honoring our Award Recipients

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Oral Abstracts

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Breakout Sessions
  • ​Tech/Sci -  Platelets
  • ​DRC & Admin - Cellular Therapy 101

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

SCABB Annual Meeting of the Membership

Voting Delegates should plan to attend, all individual members are welcome.

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Opening Reception & Foundation Fundraiser

7:30 pm 

SCABBenger Hunt and Membership Mixer

Continue your networking with a scavenger hunt on the San Antonio Riverwalk
June 1
Full Session Descriptions

Saturday

6:00am - 7:00 am

Fun Run……..Walk, Ride, Sleep

7:00am - 8:30 am

Industry Workshop - Immucor

Educational Sessions presented by our vendors.  Includes breakfast.

8:30 am - 9:45 am

Karen Williams Memorial Award Lecture
​Advances in Blood Safety, Kathleen Sazama, BSMT, MT(ASCP), MS,MD,JD

9:45 am - 11:15 am

Exhibit Hall Morning Boost by Roche

Enjoy this energizing break in the Exhibit Hall with an International Coffee Bar

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Breakout Sessions
  • ​Tech/Sci -  Serology Testing
  • ​DRC - Donor Operations
  • ​Admin - Hiring

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Exhibit Hall Closing & Lunch

Last chance to meet with our vendors!

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Breakout Sessions
  • ​Tech/Sci -  New Therapies 
  • ​DRC - Donor Recruitment Experience 
  • ​Admin - Flight for Life

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Ask the Experts Panel

Art Bracey, MD; Chief of Clinical Pathology, Baylor St. Luke’s Medical Center
Barbara Bryant, MD, MT(ASCP)SBB; Vice Chair Pathology & Medical Director, Transfusion Medicine, UT Medical Branch
Alice Chen MD, PhD; Transfusion Medicine Physician, Gulf Coast Pathology Associates
Chad Douglas, MHA; President & CEO, LifeShare Blood Center
Sandra Nance, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB; Senior Director for Immunohematology Reference Laboratories, American Red Cross
Elizabeth Waltman, MBA; COO, South Texas Blood & Tissue Center


5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Hot Topics Roundtable

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Past President's Reception

by Invitation

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

ENGAGE Party by QualTex Laboratories

This signature event is not to be missed!  Do you have your wristband yet?
June 2

Sunday

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Full Session Descriptions

AIMS Exhibits

8:30 am - 9:30 am

John Moulds Memorial Lecture
Provision of Blood for the Highly Immunized Patient,  Sandra Nance, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB

9:30 am - 11:45 am

AIMS Sessions
  • Clinical Care and RBC Alloimmunization for Thalassemia Patients
  • Matching Practices for Thalassemia - Blood Center Perspective
  • BMTs in Sickle and Thalassemia Patients
  • Hyperhemolysis in Sickle Cell Disease 


12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Industry Workshop by Grifols
with Lunch

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

AIMS Sessions
  • CMS Reimbursement for Genotyping
  • New Changes to IRL Standards
  • Round Table Discussion 
  • ​Blood Bank Trivia

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Industry Workshop by Immucor
​with Happy Hour

June 3

Monday

Full Session Descriptions

8:00 am - 8:30 am

AIMS Exhibits

8:30 am - 11:45 am

AIMS Sessions
  • Modifiers of Red Cell Antigen Expression
  • Blood Group Review - KIDD System
  • C Typing Discrepancies - Genotype vs Phenotype
  • Attack of the Clonals: How to Deal with Anti-CD38 and Anti-CD47 Interference


12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Industry Workshop by Thermo Fisher Scientific
with Lunch

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

AIMS Sessions
  • Case Studies